Privacy Policy

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all our visitors to www.lowtherhomes.com

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

Information you provide to us will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more information about how we use your personal information click here.
By using this site (“the website”) or contacting us by email or through this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this policy. If you do not accept the terms of this policy you must leave this site immediately and you may not use any of the services we provide.

Information we collect from you:

When you visit the website, or register or log-in as a user of the self-service website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, date of birth, company name, address (including postcode), email address, telephone number (including mobile and fax), property types, user name and password, security question and credit card/payment details.
We may also collect information about:
1.    your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device
2.    your usage of our website which may include, without limitation, the URL you  last used and the URL you next go to, browser information and your IP address
3.    messages you post to the website and emails or letters sent to us
4.    information gathered during telephone conversations with you.

Cookies:

We collect IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web. Web servers, the computers that ‘serve up’ web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you request a page from this website, our servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.

How we will use your information:

Your information allows us to provide you with access to parts of our website suitable for your requirements and the permissions (if any) which you have to access areas of the website (referred to in our terms and conditions). It will also enable us to contact you regarding queries on our services. You can elect to receive information and updates on our products and services. Information will not be used for this purpose unless you request to receive communications.

We will use your information:

•    for registration to certain areas of the website including competitions
•    for registration to Web Self Service
•    to allow you to request a service, including repairs
•    to allow you to make a complaint
•    to allow us to respond to your enquiries for further information
•    to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond where necessary
•    to distribute requested materials.

Sometimes, your comments, queries and suggestions may be posted on the website. We will notify you in advance of any use. No personal information shall be used.

We will also use, store and analyse the information we collect so we can administer, support, improve and develop our services. This includes, but is not limited to:
•    quality control and training purposes
•    to better design the website
•    improve our marketing strategy.

Disclosure of your information:

The information you provide will be held on our computer records and papers records in the UK. The information may be accessed by or given to our staff, our contractors and agents who act for us, for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you or as otherwise permitted by law.
We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

We shall never sell or rent your personal information gathered through the website to third parties for their marketing purposes.

We also reserve the right to disclose any of the information you provide to us where required to do so by law, or to comply with a regulatory obligation, or to assist in any investigation into a complaint or alleged illegal or criminal conduct.

Third party websites:

Because we want your experience of the website to be as informative and useful as possible, we provide a number of links to Third Party Websites. Always be aware of where you end up. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We do not control the use of cookies or other similar devices by third parties and are not responsible or liable for them. You should review the privacy policy on each third party website to check how they may use or disclose your information.

Our commitment to data security:

We employ industry-standard security measures to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.
We do everything we can to protect your personal data when using our self-service website. That’s why, whenever you input your details on this website, you do so via our secure servers.

These use what’s known as high-level 128-bit (Secure Socket Layer) encryption – a leading security standard in the e-commerce industry. The padlock symbol on your browser bar is there for your peace of mind. You can also view our DigiCert certificate in the file/properties menu.

The entire self-service website is encrypted, whenever you are viewing or submitting any personal information when logged in or register to manage your account online, you’re directed to secure pages keeping your personal details safe.

Some of the other things we do to protect your personal data:

  • When making a payment, your bank details are authorised in real time rather than being stored.
  • For added security all payment details are entered and verified through our payments provider portal, Capita, who are a leading provider of online payment solutions. This is to ensure the best security of your payment card details.  
  • We also train our staff to protect your personal details and verify your identity whenever you contact us.

Remember to keep your password and account details secure. And always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you’ve finished. This helps to ensure that no one else can access your personal data.

Access to personal information:

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request access to the information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


You are entitled to ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.

1.    Send an email to info@lowtherhomes.com  Be sure to include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.
2.    Write to us at Website Administrator, Lowther Homes, 177 Trongate, Glasgow, G1 5HF. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.

Changes in our policy:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you prior notification. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes here and/or where we think it is appropriate, through email notification. We encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed. If there is any material change in the type of personal information we collect, we will obtain your permission before we attempt to collect the additional information. We will not make any changes that allow us to give personal information to any other person without obtaining permission from you first. The data controller is Lowther Homes Limited, registration number 2282342X.

How to contact us:

Should you have any comments, queries and requests about the
use of your information and/or this Privacy Policy please e-mail us at info@lowtherhomes.com or write to us 177 Trongate, Glasgow, G1 5HF.